VIP-Crypto Broker for Trading With BitcoinProApp

Investment ForumCategory: General QuestionsVIP-Crypto Broker for Trading With BitcoinProApp
Jamie asked 1 year ago

Hi,

I signed up with the software called “Bitcoin Pro App” and they told me to use a company called VIP-Crypto.

It doesn’t show any license from the FCA here in the United Kingdom, so I wanted to know if other people are investing with VIP Crypto.
Can I make money with them?
Thanks,

Jamie

40 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 1 year ago

Hi Jamie,

According to their terms and condition page, they are not a regulated broker!

Governing Law and Exclusive Courts
VIP-Crypto .COM is owned and operated by Wilkinson Development LTD. Trust Company Complex, Ajelake Rd., Marshall Islands, MH96960. This Agreement will be governed by in accordance with the laws of United Kingdom without regard to its choice of law principles.

We see that that are owned by the same company as VIP-Trades.

Before you use an automated trading software, have a look at the best trading signals.

Otherwise, use a legal Crypto / Forex broker is licensed and regulated, see here.

 

Laura Belaggio answered 1 year ago

All these Crypto Trading Softwares are a bunch of scams.
 
I got emails today alone from 5 different companies, Ethereum Code, Crypto Code, Bitcoin Trader and some others that I don’t remember.
 
If you can’t make money trading yourself at 24Option, then you should just go get a regular job.
 

Janice answered 1 year ago

I just signed up for a software called 1K in 1Day and they also told me to use this offshore broker VIP-Crypto.
 

Vivian lau answered 1 year ago

I have been trading with Vip-crypto.com for 2months now, I like them because I get to learn about this stuff and my broker has been nice and has patience with my beginner questions
I started with 250$ he asked me to add 500$ more for the ripple(xrp) contract
i did and make 150$ that day
all together I only made 550$ In 2 months
But I did get all my full 750$ sent back to me in 24hrs after I asking for it
so the money I made was not very amazing
but they at least teaching me good and pay me when I want So good luck me I guess

Cammy answered 1 year ago

I have been using VIP crypto for one week now. No problems yet and my broker is teaching me how to trade.

Ian answered 1 year ago

This is 100% a scam, the trading area is just a computer game and not linked to any stock market and they will never allow you to withdraw your cash. Do your research before you waste any more money. Search for vip-brokers.com scam, both companies owned by Wilkinson development Ltd, This company is not registered with Companies House not FCA cysec

L.F answered 1 year ago

vip crypto or vip brokers…. the same sh*t …. scamm scamm scamm
I’ve just lost my 250£ deposit witch is pending in my withdrwal page for more then 10 days now and im sure it won’t change to an approval ,never.
No one is answering my emails and theyr phone line is dead … can’t reach them…
I was scammed like you guys and many others….
Im tryng now somehow to get my money back ….
So guys,pls take my advice :
Im.in this situation thanks to automatic signals software such as: crypto-advantage and bit bubble tech, they assign you to un-regulated scam brokers,who later rob you big time…
Stay away from this automatic robots and automatic signals software
They are big scams along with this unregulated brokers.
If u wanna make money by tradeing use fully regulated broker such as or 24 option.

Sf answered 1 year ago

VIP-Crypto is a scam!!! Stay away from them! They stole your money and disappeared!

HA answered 1 year ago

VIP- Crypto is a scam! I have been trying to get my $250 investment back for a week and no response! The broker name is Dan River ( probably a fake name). Stay away from them!

shabeer answered 1 year ago

Good All
Everyone using VIP-Crypto and who are so much happy with them – please advise if you ever had a successful withdrawal and for how much

Mnavis answered 1 year ago

I put my withdrawal in 3 weeks ago and have had no response! have emailed to no avail. I’ve also tried to log into my account and get and error message saying > service unavailable, please contact support.
I know deep down I have been scammed and I will not be getting my £180 back. Robbers! Is there anywhere we can report this?

L.F answered 1 year ago

Yes we all need to report it  to Financial Conduct Authority ( FCA
http://www.fca.org.uk
Im afraid we won’t be able to get our money back but at least we can’t prevent others about this scams
So guys one more time :
Stay away from vip crypto /  vip brokers or any uregulated brokers
My advice: use onky fully regulated brokers such as 24option

Judith Kraak answered 1 year ago

same thinig here, I got my withdrawal frm 10brokers, but what I deposited with vip-crypto is not showing with 10 brokers en they never honored a withdrawal for 3 months now. These days they are calling me to deposit to pay the taxes and then they will refund my balance. I am out of my wits. The credit card company told me they located in Kazachstan… and I really do not believe them any more, however much I belive in the potential of crypto currency’s these people seem to be just thieves enriching themselves on our lack of knowledge

Shabeer answered 1 year ago

Good Day All
Has anyone been contacted by VIp-Crypto lately requesting that all monies (i.e initial investments + profits) will be paid out as soon as you pay the taxes on the profits. I received a call 2 weeks ago from A Sean Marcus @ VIP-crypto claiming to be the finance guy trying to clean up all the accounts and settle their clients. When i question him about tax payments in the UK whereby the threshold is GBP11,500 before taxes kick in for 2017/18 tax season, he says it has been revised now to GBP7,500.00
Appreciate any feedbacks. Subsequently i have handed my case over to mychargeback company who has suggested me not to make any more payments to VIP.
A pleasant day to all
Shabeer
13.4.18

john answered 1 year ago

I have a trading balance of over 9.000 euros with vip-crypto. They keep asking me to put in more capital, recently for £5.000. I am starting to think there is something suspicious about the whole set up. Have put in several withdrawal requests , and to date have received nothing,Has anyone else experienced these problems. If so I would like to hear from you.

Emer answered 1 year ago

Okay here goes!
Lodged €300 with VIP CRYPTO and got a call very quickly re trading.  While linked to me the guy on the line was unaware he hadnt cut off the call and mentioned to a colleague that he would do a ‘Santa Claus’ on this one….meaning me!
Within 2 weeds my account was up to €45,000….unbelievable.  Santa had arrived.
Now unfortunately to withdraw my gains I was informed I needed to lodge 17% in advance and the money would be deposited
into my account within 3/4 days.
Cruel SANTA!
Well I didnt but was surprised how attractive it was to deposit knowing it smelled really fishy….
So if anyone out there is hearing the same thing or can tell their Fairytale I love a good read
Has any of you our there experience the same or ever managed to have money returned??? please let me know.
Cheers

Baron Angelton answered 1 year ago

If you are being to pay taxes before they release your money thay are trying to scam you again.Several years ago I lost 30K by paying outward bound taxes to customs in Nigeria. I was not as smart as I am now. Kiss your cash goodbye.  Fortunately I could afford to loose it as I would have been allowed to offset it against my tax  bill. NEVER PAY ANY COMPANY THAT SAYS YOU NEED TO PAY TAX TO RETRIEVE YOUR FUNDS. I assume you are not a citizen of Kasachistan, you are offshore entity and profits made or lost there are not under thier jurisdiction to pay taxes.

Salathiso Sidali answered 1 year ago

Same thing here. I have been trying to get my withdrawal for over two months now and have been told all sorts of stories. The last one was when i was phoned by a person who called himself David Green and demanded that i pay my tax liability before they can release my funds. i refused. when he sent an email to me he was all of a sudden David Hollander. People like these that are taking our hard earned monies like this need to burn in hell for eternity unless they repent and pay back our monies. So stay away from VIP Crypto. You will never get your money.

kenneth koteki answered 1 year ago

I am also a victim of these VIP-Crypto guys. I have just realized that the guys who advertise these autotrading software on youtube showing withdraws are also in on it. It is better to either pay for forex or binary MT4 indicators and trade for your-self

NL answered 1 year ago

VIP Crypto runs by criminals! They should be behind bars! Scam after scam after scam!

NL answered 1 year ago

I have been trying to get my money back for 2 months with no success. Out of the blue, their finnacial guy called and told me that he is here to help. I got really annoyed because I did not believe every words that came out from him. Later, he got angry to me and raised his voice (wtf!).  At the end he said he will send the money back within days and I will get an email from him. Yeah right, that was 2 weeks ago. They are bunch of scammers that should be behind bars!

andile answered 12 months ago

hi everyone am sitting with the same problem here ,am asking how can we increase momentum on these scammers to expose them for good.
please anyone who is good at exposing vip crypto help me here ..I have all the time and resource.I wanted to create a huge awareness.

Cams. answered 12 months ago

I opened an account with VIP Crypto.  Deposited 2k.  on the platform it shows I have now traded up to 24K.  HOWEVER when i tried to download some funds I was not able to.  WAIT FOR IT…..they tried to bully me into giving them another 7K on a credit card to release 15K ?????  they said tax needed to be paid before they could close the account.  They became bullies and phoned me for the 7K every few hours, and sent very unprofessional emails trying to get more money from me.  I have not received back my initial funds to date and am out of pocket.

Cams. answered 12 months ago

also, following on from my last post, I contacted my bank and they said that my funds paid to VIP crypto would not be covered for fraud if paid on my credit card.  they advised me not to pay the tax monies being requested by VIP.

LECLERCQ answered 11 months ago

IT IS A BIG SCAM. A FRAUD SCHEME. NEVER TELL WITH DAVID HOLLANDER TOM MICHEL DAN RIVER SEAN MARCUS AND ALL THESE GUYS ALLING YOU FROM AUSTRALIA ENGLAND NEW ZEALAND UNITED STATES AND ASKING YOU MORE FEES TO RECEIVE MORE MONEY. YOU WILL NEVER RECEIVE A CENT. THEY MUST BE AND STAY IN JAIL FOREVER

chris jones answered 11 months ago

VIP-crypto.com are SCAMMERS! Today they have scammed me out of £4700!
I was redirected to their site and as soon as you visit the VIP-crypto.com site a broker immediately calls you and gets you to deposit funds. After depositing funds, they kept calling trying to get me to deposit more funds on VIP Crypto.
This put me off so the next day I decided not to continue and to cancel my account and asked for the full refund that I had deposited.
I emailed him and asked for a refund. He called me and said he would do the refund by card. However instead of refunding me £500, he took two new payments off my card for £1200 and £2800! He tricked me into thinking he was refunding me the £500 when all along he was taking more and more payments! Now you cant get hold of them!

PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY-SCAMMERS!!!!!!

sonia answered 11 months ago

same here I have been dealing with Dan River in the past 2 months, asked me to pay tax so I backed off, still waiting on my investment, but guess I will have to kiss that goodbye too.

If only I found this webpage before I started.

I am taking it further to my friend, who is an international lawyer based in London.

Pete answered 11 months ago

my journey with VIP-Crypto began in Jan 18 I paid €250 but luckily got the heads up from this page and said I wanted to test their system before investing more. After some hassle they returned my payment on the credit card I used 2 weeks later.
I told them to close the account then as I wasn’t interested. Then out of the blue a few weeks ago they phoned me to say that my account was still active and I had €12k euros in it. To take the next level of investment I would need to invest a further €5k.
I declined and told them to close the account, well then the tax scam kicked in with me getting emailed a tax form from the Central European bank to pay €3k up front so I could receive the rest. I’m afraid I lost it on the subsequent phone call from them and demanded a paper trail from a bona fida regulated office. That I could visit and talk to someone….ha ha yeah right!
Anyway I’ve been lucky thanks to this site. Keep up the good work and these scammers need to be brought to justice…how?

Suzanne Hill answered 10 months ago

Hi I am also in the same situation, I had an account manager name Lisa Foster, kept asking for more money, Got one withdrawal back as I said wanted to hold off before depositing more money I was then stupid enough to buy a bitcoin through her which never existed.

After asking to withdraw more money then got told I needed to pay taxes which cannot now afford, so just requested my deposits back to be told I have to pay 20% first for their fees. Lithe phone numbers I used are now out of service and I cannot get through using the one on their site. I really wish that there was a regulation that could stop these Companies from trading.

Unfortunately like many others this was my savings and they have cleaned me out through my naivety. I am now trying to find someone who can help as I have kept all my documents that they ever sent also recordings of phone calls.

Daniel answered 10 months ago

Agree, how do we brought the website/ this team of scammer into justice? Bunch of Scammer

Maria Wilton-Holness answered 10 months ago

Omg I wish I had seen this before I invested my money my few months back.  I have been trying to withdraw my funds and close my account for over two months now to no avail.  Emails go unanswered and the live chat just says you are in a queue but no one responds.
When I do answer the phone to one of the many many different numbers they call from (which should have been the first big red flag) they are the most rude and unprofessional people I have ever had the misfortune to speak to.
From the looks of things I am probably not going to get my money back and I can only be grateful that I did not invest £1000s of pounds.  I really should have paid heed to the saying that if something looks too good to be true then it probably is.

Hiren answered 10 months ago

I deposited 250$ and went a withdrawal request with zero response.

I then emailed Duncan Bates , who is chief fiancnial coordinator and managed to get my money back with a week. Not sure if this is a scam or not, but having read the comments I am happy to get my money back but will not be paying for anything else going forward.

buzz answered 9 months ago

i deposited £500 and was told that it would double within a fortnight. i thought that this was great, but then they asked to invest more money and i stupidly done it, thinking that i could make fantastic returns. i then invested a further £5000, and shot my balance up drastically. again i invested even more money £20,000 and now my balance has reached £86,000. i had investments elsewhere and cashed them in, thinking this was great, and it was going to make me RICH, but after reading on this forum i will just have to grin and bear the loss. i was going to invest another £80,000 tomorrow, but i am going to try them out tomorrow in asking them that i want to draw out my initial investment and to just trade on my proffits and see what they say, if i lose my initial deposits, then i will bear it,as it was money that i had lying around. probably my greed ruled my head of my thoughts of making easy money, what a fucking stupid cunt  i have been, through my greed. i was dealing through DAN RIVER. mind you i did ask him if  he was going to scam me and his answer was that he was the most genuine trader in the company of vip-crypto, and i believed every word that came from his fucking mouth

Mitchel answered 9 months ago

Vip Crypto are bunch of scammers.. been trying to get a hold on them to release my money for over 2 months now and none of their numbers connects and I have also sent countless messages waiting for reply all to no avail. I have applied for a chargeback from my card issuer and hopefully that should work. Well I advice anyone trying to invest in crypto currency not to make a mistake of using VIP Crypto, they’re scammers

Azeez answered 9 months ago

Hi Hiren, Please kind you give us the mail of Duncan Bates am also a victim of vip-crypto more than one month now i cant get my money back .

sagar answered 9 months ago

Don’t ever think of investing with VIP Crypto. They will just ask for money but when you put withdrawal request you won’t get any refund. You won’t be able to contact anyone you won’t get any reply on the mail suddenly your mail will start bouncing back. Your money will be gone they will deactivate your account. It’s a scam I lost mine.

Ian answered 8 months ago

There seems to be a lot of unfortunate people on here, me included. I would like to hear if anyone has managed to get there funds back and has any advise how they did it. I hoped that was the idea of having a forum
Best Regards
ian

Pieter answered 7 months ago

Lets do the forum IAN?. Let’s jet organised.

  1. Are you in the UK to file complain to the police?
  2. Are all off you willing to joining the forum to bring this scammers to justice?

Please reply

Pan answered 6 months ago

Hallo in die Runde. Der Betrug geht weiter…..aus VIP Crypto wurde Thecryptonixteam ….alle Machenschaften sind gleich geblieben. so habe auch ich 250€ gespendet.
Derzeit wird versucht mit Nötigung immer wieder Geld zu fordern. 
Sollten wir mal eine gemeinsame Mail Adresse schaffen und uns gegenseitig austauschen? Eventuell schaffen wir die Puzzle Teile für eine wirksame Anzeige und Strafverfolgung zusammen zu bekommen. 

Michael answered 2 months ago

VIP crypto is a parent company of the cryptonix team that is an unlicensed company …

I invested just over 1000 euro and in the beginning I got called almost 5xper week to get money. The man’s name was James… then Peter…

I have sent loads of emails to the person and to the support team with no reply whatsoever …. it’s not a lot of money but I am unemployed and every sent counts … I will never invest anymore in any markets … sad cause I like finance

Your Answer