Stay away from Sepafx

Investment ForumCategory: General QuestionsStay away from Sepafx
Georg Kamfjord asked 1 year ago
This is not a question but a warning.

I recently lost more than USD 40.000 that was stolen by Sepafx. Everything around them shows out to be fake and they (Mark and Tony) are excellent sales persons. They take you through complicated operations, and when they have got what they are after they cut all contact and leave you as a fool in cyberspace. I am ashamed and learned a very costly lesson.

Georg

6 Answers

Best Answer

Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 11 months ago
Speak with your Credit Card company or bank, and see if you can do a chargeback.
Otherwise, see if MyChargeBack can help you.

IngMari Nykvist answered 1 year ago
I LOST 15000 SWEDISH CROWNS THEY DO NOT ANSWER MY MAILS AND I WILL LOOSE MY APPARTEMENT AND CAR THEY DO NOT ANSWER MY MAILS OR CONTACT ME AS MIKE GREENBERG IN SWITZERLAND PROMISED AFTER A CALL FROM HIM HE WAS GOING TO CALL ME THE DAY AFTER BUT DID NOT.
HE WAS EVEN IN MY ACCOUNT LOOKING AT WHAT I HAD AND SAID I WOULD GET MY MONEY ON MY ACCOUNT CHEATED!!!
WILL LOOSE ALL I OWN AND BE HOMELESS TOO THAT IS A SHAME!!!
 
 

Jaser Jsk answered 1 year ago
I first came across SepaFX though an AD on Facebook about making some fast money, so I signed up out of curiosity because I was interested on how that would work.

After I registered I was told on the account page that an agent would be calling in the next few days. I did not think much about it and barely 2 days later I got the call.
I was really surprised to see that the number that was calling me came from my own country even though the agent told me he was calling from Dubai. That was my first red flag!

The agent told me that he would give me a bonus of 250$ free of charge to trade with but that I needed to insert my credit card details. So I thought “OK lets see how this works” and I entered the card details.
Like promised by the Agent – I would immediately see that there were 250$ in my account balance and that no money was taken from my bank account.
That next thing the Agent told me was that another colleague of his would be calling me soon to help me start trading.

Important note – The first Agent that I was talking to had a clear African accent.

After nearly an hour I got a call that again seemed to come from my own country, but this was different number from last time. My second red flag.
The new Agent that I was talking to seemed to have some kind of European accent, I could never really tell from where tho.
He was a very nice gentleman and from our first few minutes on the call he remarked that I made my first profit from 250$ to 279$
So I thought OK – how did that happen, I did not really understand much of it but I did not complain. He said that the system made an automated trade for me.
Though out my call with the Agent he told me that I needed to a deposit of 1000$ to start trading and he told me about some article on the web that said something about Putin wanting to buy 10 Billion worth of Bitcoin by the end of 2019 and that I needed to jump on that wagon and start buying some Bitcoin fast.

I did not really mind but I really just need to understand how the whole trading process would go about before depositing 1000$
The Agent that I was talking to was really good at making you dream big on really fast money and soon he had me ready to deposit the money.
Lucky for me is that my bank did not allow me to deposit 1000$ to my SepaFX account.
The Agent then told me that to work around this I had to create an account with (kraken.com) and verify my identity and while I we were waiting for that to happen he would give me a credit of 1000$ in my SepaFX account. We rescheduled to continue our call the next day and with the micro automated trades that the system was doing for me I had about 2000$ in my SepaFX account.
So far so good I thought, but I was chocked to learn that I had no control over this money and that I cannot do anything with it unless the Agent approves as he is the Account manager.

The next day the same Agent called me and asked if my account with Kraken had been approved, and seeing that it was, he was again telling me that I needed to make a deposit to my Kraken account and that we would later redirect the funds to my SepaFX account. Now again I did not really mind but I told him that wanted to truly understand the trade process before I made any deposits. This is when things turned ugly.

He started telling me that I needed to put my trust in him and that he was only willing to help me because he liked me, he said that I reminded him of his old self. He said that I’m lucky that he was willing to take me on as a client and that all his other clients were trading with several thousands of dollars each month.
I told him once again that I just wanted to understand how the trade process works, and this is when he lost it.

As he was yelling at me saying that I’m wasting his time because he usually deals with big shot clients, he somehow started talking in an African accent.
I was really taken back by this, like what happened to the European accent from a minute ago.
As he was shouting he said that it was not my job to understand how the trade works and that I just had to do as he said.
He also said that his colleagues laughed at him when he requested to give me a 1000$ credit by his manager, calling it a big favor to me.
Hearing this my head started screaming – RED FLAG – RED FLAG – RED FLAG.

I was seriously lucky that I did not fall victim to this scam company.
Stay away from this company and never believe that someone truly wants to help you make easy money.

Annika Nordvall answered 12 months ago
SEPA FX ARE A BUNCH OF PSYKOPATS WHO PRETEND  TO BE  FATHER CHRISTMAS WHO PROMIS TO GIVE YOU A LOT OF MONEY BY BITCOIN TRADE.THEY ARE HYENAS AND SHAKALS WHO LOVE TO KILL YOUR  DREAMS AND LIVES ALL OVER THE PLANET. MOSTLY OLDER AND RETIRED PEOPLE. WHO ARE EASY TO CHEAT. THEY ARE 100 PROCENT FAKE. AND I AM ONE OF THEIR VIKTIMES.

B answered 11 months ago
experience as described by Jaser is similar here !
Once money is transferred you cannot get your money out when you ask for it. They actually try to convince you to send more money because they otherwise cannot verify the source of funds correctly (and that sort of argument) and have issues transferring the money.
seems like a big boiler room scam operation to me by some folks who have all funny names like Weinberg, Goldstein etc and all sound Israeli in some sort of way.

Dan Severinsson answered 1 month ago
Im also a victim to sepafx i lost 410000 swedish crownes.

Sepafx is the worse scammers ever

Your Answer