Should I Invest Money With Brighter Trade?

Investment ForumCategory: Broker QuestionsShould I Invest Money With Brighter Trade?
george asked 1 year ago

Hi fellow investors,

I got an email from Crypto World about their new trading system for Forex and Bitcoin, and they created an account for me with the brokers Brighter Trade.

Has anyone ever invested with this company Brighter Trade, and have successfully withdrawn their profit?

I have read about brokers that take forever to process withdrawals, and other brokers that do not allow you to withdraw your money at all. This broker is in Estonia, do they have a good regulatory system?

Thank you,
George

 

(I will probably just continue using Pepperstone, because they have tight spreads on Bitcoin)

38 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 1 year ago

Hi George,

When choosing a Crypto / Forex broker to trade with, ONLY use a licensed broker!

Your broker should be licensed and regulated in your home country. No honest broker would invest your money for you, because they profit when you lose money. See the list of licensed Forex brokers.

You should start with a Free Demo Account at Plus500.com.

If you are having problems withdrawing your money, you may need the help of MyChargeBack.

 

Best Forex Brokers

Henry answered 1 year ago

Brightertrade is a total scam. Avoid them.

hey are the same organization as the big scam Plusoption , and Greenfield Capital. Keep far away from GFCInvestment, a new Greenfield Capital . In the same organization you will probably find  Trade Financial. One in Australia the other New Zealand. If you got scammed by those make report on Action Fraud in U.K. They have no license and  have no legitimacy for their sercive

https://www.fca.org.uk/consumers/report-scam-unauthorised-firm

R. Norfolk answered 1 year ago

I too was sucked in with a deposit of £250 because the dragons on Dragons Den had been so enthusiastic (so it was said as I didn’t see the original programme). Within seconds the phone rang but my wife answered, found a foreign accent asking for me, assumed a scam and terminated the call. I was then bombarded by e-mails. One said, about their aims, “Our goal is to disrupt the business and making you part of this wave, ensuring that you are always one step ahead of the curb (their word)”. This rang alarm bells. One of their “traders” rang the next morning but it was inconvenient and he agreed to ring again after the weekend. This gave me plenty of time to research sites such as this as I had grave doubts. One e-mail from a “Dianne Wilson” asked me for the verification that others have mentioned. I’d found out that this was an Estonian company and no way was I going to send any personal details there. She rang me so I put questions about the above sentence and other concerns to her. Her e-mail titled her as “Senior Account Manager” but she refused to answer by saying she was only a Secretary! By the time my personal “Chief Account Manager”, “Dustin Smith”, phoned I had already had a conversation with a man from “Compliance” and told him I was not going to invest and I wanted my money back. Yes, I got all the spiel about having to verify myself, which I refused. I’d also read their Terms and Conditions by then and found that, yes, for withdrawals verification  was a requirement but they could do a refund to one’s account without it. I stuck to this line from then on, even having to read to them their own terms and conditions. I got it returned about 10 days later and only lost the credit card fee that was charged for a money transfer. Since then I’ve had other phone calls and e-mails from these idiots but now all blocked. One final thing – why to they all have English names but then speak with Russian type accents??  Answers on a postcard to ……..!

Angry person answered 1 year ago

A disgusting scam. I have just logged in to find they have taken 2 inactivity fees!! I have complained via live chat and said will take this further. There were no notifications what so ever that they were going to do this. We have notifications for everything today- this was a deliberate act therefor. I have demanded the fees put back into account.Has this happened to anybody else?!!

Detan answered 1 year ago

I got scammed by brightertrade does anyone now if the bank can retrieve the deposit if made by credit card?

andrew answered 1 year ago

Stay away from this BrighterTrade! A big Scam, nothing else. If you have been scammed by this gang. Make areport to ActionFraud ! I did and also areport to BCR ( Broker Complaint Registry).

Your Answer