Should I Invest Money With Brighter Trade?

Investment ForumCategory: Broker QuestionsShould I Invest Money With Brighter Trade?
george asked 1 year ago

Hi fellow investors,

I got an email from Crypto World about their new trading system for Forex and Bitcoin, and they created an account for me with the brokers Brighter Trade.

Has anyone ever invested with this company Brighter Trade, and have successfully withdrawn their profit?

I have read about brokers that take forever to process withdrawals, and other brokers that do not allow you to withdraw your money at all. This broker is in Estonia, do they have a good regulatory system?

Thank you,
George

 

(I will probably just continue using Pepperstone, because they have tight spreads on Bitcoin)

38 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 1 year ago

Hi George,

When choosing a Crypto / Forex broker to trade with, ONLY use a licensed broker!

Your broker should be licensed and regulated in your home country. No honest broker would invest your money for you, because they profit when you lose money. See the list of licensed Forex brokers.

You should start with a Free Demo Account at Plus500.com.

If you are having problems withdrawing your money, you may need the help of MyChargeBack.

 

Best Forex Brokers

EDWIN VISSER answered 1 year ago

I’ve got sucked into Btighter Trade scam aswell. When I want to close my account. A lot of stories. Lost 10000USD

Christopher Carroll answered 1 year ago

Brighter Trade is a SCAM !! I requested my USD $250 back after the first phone call. They wanted to remotely access my computer to “help me load their software”. They tried to up-sell me to a USD25,000 trial investment because the software doesn’t work well with smaller amounts ??  I’ve had to insured my identity for theft. They are refusing to refund my USD250. I’ve told them I just want it back to see if they would return profits. They don’t. It’s a SCAM.

Baz answered 1 year ago

Hi, I invested US250.00 with Brightertrade, went through the process of identification. They traded and lost US172.00 whilst I thought they were showing me the system. Wasn’t happy and asked for my balance of US 68.00, was then told minimum withdrawal was US100.00. then went to deposit further funds to enable the withdrawal to find the account empty.

It is a complete SCAM.

Introduced to this after watching the Shark program, where they supposedly invested $2m.

Grahame B. Dunn answered 1 year ago

Hello, After seeing the Shark Tank comments on-line, I invested the US$250 to start with and then they asked for all of the ‘sensitive’ information mentioned by Tony Agrella (et.al) above which I wasn’t prepared to give them. After all, with that information they can create a duplicate identity and then I have to battle with “Identity Fraud”. No Way!
I asked for a refund and I was told “No verification = No refund of deposits”. I asked for a refund MANY more times when answering their calla and in emails to their office. The answer is always the same.
I then find out that even though they say “No Fees” or “Fee Free” account, if you do not trade within the first 30 days then your account is debited a certain percentage. The next Month the same, and in the last month, the balance, so in three months there is nothing left. They say that this is all covered in the “Terms and Conditions and by making the initial deposit that is “agreeing to the Terms and Conditions”.
They ring me (trying to get more money out of me) from a South Australian number which Optus tells me (when I ring back)  “The number is Not In Service”. Last night they rang at a quarter to midnight. I didn’t answer.
Definitely “Scammers’. BEWARE!!!!!!

Michelle answered 1 year ago

I did manage to get my initial investment back but the profit is still processing and has been for about 5 weeks. They claim there is a oroblem with wire transfers. Total scam. Leave well alone

Your Answer