Should I Invest Money With Brighter Trade?

Investors & Traders ForumCategory: Broker QuestionsShould I Invest Money With Brighter Trade?
george asked 6 months ago

Hi fellow investors,

I got an email from Crypto World about their new trading system for Forex and Bitcoin, and they created an account for me with the brokers Brighter Trade.

Has anyone ever invested with this company Brighter Trade, and have successfully withdrawn their profit?

I have read about brokers that take forever to process withdrawals, and other brokers that do not allow you to withdraw your money at all. This broker is in Estonia, do they have a good regulatory system?

Thank you,
George

 

(I will probably just continue using Pepperstone, because they have tight spreads on Bitcoin)

29 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 6 months ago

Hi George,

When choosing a Crypto / Forex broker to trade with, we always recommend using a licensed broker!

Your broker should be licensed and regulated in your home country. No honest broker would invest your money for you, because they profit when you lose money. See the list of licensed Forex brokers.

You should start with a Free Demo Account at Plus500 or the popular FCA licensed brokers ForTrade.

 

Best Forex Brokers

Stuart Newberry answered 6 months ago

I responded to ‘Bitcoin Loophole’ which featured on a BBC programme “Dragons Den’ Something came up on FB about Bitcoin Loophole. I clicked on the article and then followed a link, which took me to Brighter Trade.

I completed the initial info and within seconds I had a call from someone who called himself Sean Hendricks. He sounded foreign (ie spoke English with a foreign accent) He said he was based in London. The number was 020 3769 0293. He was very pushy and wanted me to invest my initial £250 immediately. I told him I don’t operate that way as i want to check things and reflect before I made a decision. He said he didn’t want to deal with me as I wasn’t the sort of client he wanted to work with!

My reflection reveals this is a scam – so beware!

Tony Agrella answered 6 months ago

I transferred the amount 250 usd to be able to start, after Brighter trade received the money the stated that they needed to verify the account and needed a lot of personal information, which i am not prepared to give. I requested that they pay the money back into the account that it was received from. They refuse to do this, want a manager to talk to me about investing it , or i must fulfill the verification process (give copies of all my personal details )  to request a withdrawal. which will take 14 days after that.
This is what they want : sounds fishy to me.

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED IN ORDER TO VERIFY YOUR ACCOUNT.

GOVERNMENT ISSUED IDENTIFICATION
Colour copy of a valid Government issued Photo ID
Examples of accepted Photo ID: Driver’s License/ National Identity Card/ Passport.
Expiration date must be valid. The entire document must be present in the copy uploaded including full name, ID number, photo and expiration date.
PROOF OF ADDRESS
Colour Copy of a valid Utility Bill as proof of your current address. This can be a payment request/receipt, sent to your legal address, such as Water/ Electric/ Gas/ Internet/ Land Line Phone bill, or a recently issued bank statement. In order for it to be approved, the utility bill/bank statement must be issued within the last 6 months of submission. The entire document must be present in the copy uploaded including your full name, address, issuance date and utility company logo.
CREDIT CARD
If a Credit Card was used to fund the account, we require front and back colour copies of the Card.

Robert Stordy answered 5 months ago

Hi TonyAgrella, did you get your £250 back from Brighter Trade.
I also paid the initial amount and wanted my money back, but they said that I would have to verify my details with the usual information.
Robert

Kevin.brownbill answered 5 months ago

I fell for this exact scam except they took £1200 from me . They want all my private delails. No way will I do this. Expensive lesson.. now cannot even log onto the web site. Passwords they send don’t work it’s a scam and this lot are thieves

Sharon Pring answered 5 months ago

Help. I got sucked into something called Bitcoinloophole because the video show the men on Shark Tank investing $2 & 1/2 million for 20% of their company & I trust Shark Tank, very savvy business people. So I agree to invest $250 US yesterday & they have taken more than $725 AU in 2 transactions & are asking for same ID as above. What can I do? I am pensioner & now lost everything. I will not give them my ID. Please. what can I do to get my money back?

Colin Low answered 5 months ago

I invested 500 usd, went through the full verification process, made no trade, asked for my money back. They wanted to know why, I  explained it was to see if they would. 12 days later it was refunded. Still not confident …

Michael answered 5 months ago

But in the above examples:- surely Brighter Trade are following rules that mean they only pay out to verified accounts. Verification is a process that you usually have to be prepared to go through to prevent money laundering. Never invest more than you can afford to lose.

Laila answered 5 months ago

I lost 14600 euro, i never gone dimo such å supid thing again..

Colin Richardson answered 5 months ago

I have been stung the same way for 500. I paid it to them 2 weeks ago and changed my mind and asked to close my account and return my money. Of course they said . So far no money and now I can’t make contact with Brighter Trade at all. Somehow they have blocked any way of contacting them. 81 years old and I got stung! No fool like an old fool. I just cannot afford a loss like that.Colin.

EDWIN VISSER answered 5 months ago

I’ve got sucked into Btighter Trade scam aswell. When I want to close my account. A lot of stories. Lost 10000USD

Christopher Carroll answered 5 months ago

Brighter Trade is a SCAM !! I requested my USD $250 back after the first phone call. They wanted to remotely access my computer to “help me load their software”. They tried to up-sell me to a USD25,000 trial investment because the software doesn’t work well with smaller amounts ??  I’ve had to insured my identity for theft. They are refusing to refund my USD250. I’ve told them I just want it back to see if they would return profits. They don’t. It’s a SCAM.

Baz answered 4 months ago

Hi, I invested US250.00 with Brightertrade, went through the process of identification. They traded and lost US172.00 whilst I thought they were showing me the system. Wasn’t happy and asked for my balance of US 68.00, was then told minimum withdrawal was US100.00. then went to deposit further funds to enable the withdrawal to find the account empty.

It is a complete SCAM.

Introduced to this after watching the Shark program, where they supposedly invested $2m.

Grahame B. Dunn answered 4 months ago

Hello, After seeing the Shark Tank comments on-line, I invested the US$250 to start with and then they asked for all of the ‘sensitive’ information mentioned by Tony Agrella (et.al) above which I wasn’t prepared to give them. After all, with that information they can create a duplicate identity and then I have to battle with “Identity Fraud”. No Way!
I asked for a refund and I was told “No verification = No refund of deposits”. I asked for a refund MANY more times when answering their calla and in emails to their office. The answer is always the same.
I then find out that even though they say “No Fees” or “Fee Free” account, if you do not trade within the first 30 days then your account is debited a certain percentage. The next Month the same, and in the last month, the balance, so in three months there is nothing left. They say that this is all covered in the “Terms and Conditions and by making the initial deposit that is “agreeing to the Terms and Conditions”.
They ring me (trying to get more money out of me) from a South Australian number which Optus tells me (when I ring back)  “The number is Not In Service”. Last night they rang at a quarter to midnight. I didn’t answer.
Definitely “Scammers’. BEWARE!!!!!!

Michelle answered 4 months ago

I did manage to get my initial investment back but the profit is still processing and has been for about 5 weeks. They claim there is a oroblem with wire transfers. Total scam. Leave well alone

Kevin answered 4 months ago

Agree with all the above comments. This outfit is an absolute scam. BEWARE!!

Chris answered 4 months ago

I’m in the same situation, deposited 250 and pushed me further 500. Now asking me to verify the account for the refund. Any other solutions to get rid of these scammers?

Stephen Ward answered 3 months ago

My name is Stephen Ward. .Do NOT invest with Brightertrade! They don’t add promised bonuses or always add profitable trades to your account. They don’t respond to emails or fob you off with automated replies. My account manage, a South African  who goes by the name of David Miller is a their and a liar. Who’s ‘advice’ cost me around $5000. I placed a request to withdraw my remaining funds but after assurances it was being dealt with and waiting the mandatory 10 days, still no refund. Now, they are complete ignoring me. They are robbing bastards, do not trust them

Jenny answered 3 months ago

do not go with this mob.
I put in $250 and was phoned within 5 minutes by Josh Miller.
After this initial conversation, i did not respond to their calls.  they rang me twice a day about three times a week, for about 10 weeks.  i finally answered andn spoke also to DAVID MILLER the sth African from London.
He spent one and a half hours trying to persuade me to take him on as my fund manager.  i continued to opt to use the automated software currency trader, with much dialogue.
my initial $250 was eaten to $73 by their inactive fines.  i bought $40 of USD and my balance is now $1.73.  there is nothing showing where the bucks have gone.
David hasnt rung me…. 🙁
i did not provide identity documents they requested, glad to read many others didnt too.
i have cancelled the card i used to sign up with these people.
i was curious, and knew it was risky.   But it is very blatant and so easy to give them your money.
And why would aa ‘manager’ from London spend 1.5 hours on the phone, and send me emails for a grand investment of only $250?!

Kat answered 3 months ago

I also fell for the “Shark Tank” scam and invested 250US. After many conversations with “the owner David” who apparently has millions of customers, he emailed me saying I had confirmed a further payment of 1000US.

Realising I had been scammed I asked for a refund with the same response as others. They wanted all my personal details. NO WAY! I threatened several times that I would report them to the ACCC.

Finally got my refund! Now I keep getting emails and text messages that I can’t stop!

Henry answered 3 months ago

Brightertrade is a total scam. Avoid them.

hey are the same organization as the big scam Plusoption , and Greenfield Capital. Keep far away from GFCInvestment, a new Greenfield Capital . In the same organization you will probably find  Trade Financial. One in Australia the other New Zealand. If you got scammed by those make report on Action Fraud in U.K. They have no license and  have no legitimacy for their sercive

https://www.fca.org.uk/consumers/report-scam-unauthorised-firm

R. Norfolk answered 2 months ago

I too was sucked in with a deposit of £250 because the dragons on Dragons Den had been so enthusiastic (so it was said as I didn’t see the original programme). Within seconds the phone rang but my wife answered, found a foreign accent asking for me, assumed a scam and terminated the call. I was then bombarded by e-mails. One said, about their aims, “Our goal is to disrupt the business and making you part of this wave, ensuring that you are always one step ahead of the curb (their word)”. This rang alarm bells. One of their “traders” rang the next morning but it was inconvenient and he agreed to ring again after the weekend. This gave me plenty of time to research sites such as this as I had grave doubts. One e-mail from a “Dianne Wilson” asked me for the verification that others have mentioned. I’d found out that this was an Estonian company and no way was I going to send any personal details there. She rang me so I put questions about the above sentence and other concerns to her. Her e-mail titled her as “Senior Account Manager” but she refused to answer by saying she was only a Secretary! By the time my personal “Chief Account Manager”, “Dustin Smith”, phoned I had already had a conversation with a man from “Compliance” and told him I was not going to invest and I wanted my money back. Yes, I got all the spiel about having to verify myself, which I refused. I’d also read their Terms and Conditions by then and found that, yes, for withdrawals verification  was a requirement but they could do a refund to one’s account without it. I stuck to this line from then on, even having to read to them their own terms and conditions. I got it returned about 10 days later and only lost the credit card fee that was charged for a money transfer. Since then I’ve had other phone calls and e-mails from these idiots but now all blocked. One final thing – why to they all have English names but then speak with Russian type accents??  Answers on a postcard to ……..!

Angry person answered 2 months ago

A disgusting scam. I have just logged in to find they have taken 2 inactivity fees!! I have complained via live chat and said will take this further. There were no notifications what so ever that they were going to do this. We have notifications for everything today- this was a deliberate act therefor. I have demanded the fees put back into account.Has this happened to anybody else?!!

Detan answered 2 months ago

I got scammed by brightertrade does anyone now if the bank can retrieve the deposit if made by credit card?

andrew answered 2 months ago

Stay away from this BrighterTrade! A big Scam, nothing else. If you have been scammed by this gang. Make areport to ActionFraud ! I did and also areport to BCR ( Broker Complaint Registry).

Robert answered 1 month ago

Beware Brighter Trade!

I lost $500US after getting sucked in by their phony Dragon’s den endorsement. Money disappeared and they closed my account after two weeks.

Three months later I’m still getting phone calls and emails.

Trevor answered 1 month ago

Same brand of Plusoption  and Greenfield Capital.This websites are not on the web for trading. Instead only for scam innocent people.

Chris answered 2 weeks ago

The most disgraceful company I have ever dealt with. After investing £400 I trade, lost and then wanted to withdraw the £250 I had left.

They refused to do so asking for personal details, as above. I refused to do so and after a lot of abuse from their account managers they gave me my money back.

After that I had calls 3 or 4 times every day and every time I told them to remove me from the database. No joy, continued calls. They have harassed me for months and however polite or rude I am they keep calling.

DO NOT USE THEM.

Torch answered 1 week ago

Brighter trade need to be brought down and all concerned put in jail at the very least…If this was happening in China the government would have rounded up all concerned and shot them.. We might need to ban together and place a contract on the scumbags, since the goverments around the world are so week and only interested in keeping their own jobs.

Stealing from the people that can least afford it is a real low act, showing these people have lost their moral compass!!!

Your Answer