Is UProFX a Scam or a Good Broker?

Investment ForumCategory: Broker QuestionsIs UProFX a Scam or a Good Broker?
Ranon asked 10 months ago

Hi,

I have recently joined the online Forex trading company named UProFX, and started online trading with them since last week.  The company based in Estonia / Latvia and their web site is at uprofx.com.

I would like to know the authenticity of the firm, and its money mangers, whether they are legitimate or a fraud?

I request your support to clarify this point before I continue investing with them.  I signed an agreement with UProFX, plus I submitted my verification documents to them as per their requirements. Just want to make sure their reliability for safe investing.

Thank you very much.

7 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 10 months ago

The way you can know a Forex broker is genuine is if you verify that they are licensed and regulated.
Assuming you are from the United Kingdom, you would check with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) to verify the brokerage firms license. You can find an FCA regulated broker, look here.
 
Estonia and Latvia are the hot beds of financial fraud, with hundreds of scams operating with fake addresses from there. It is interesting that this broker Uprofx lists an address is both countries, yet their phone number is in the United Kingdom. They are probably actually located in the Philippines, we will never know.
 
Be Smart, and choose one of the highly reputable brokers.

Paul answered 9 months ago

UproFX is a total scam. Just new on the social media and directly a lot of victims. It`s easy to deposit, and totally hoipeless to withdraw.

Run to your bank and make a chargeback if your deposit was made with Visa or Mastercard. From the approved date you will get 120 Days after that. UproFX is the same as KontoFx, a very fraudulent broker with a lot of victims. How difficult can it be too google a Company or check the FCA list.

Avoid to read Trustpilots Reviews . UproFx themselves publish fakre Reviews and report true scam victims reports.

Another tip, never trust a Cysec regulated broker, They are cooperating with the scam companies.

Walter Haefeli answered 8 months ago

UproFx – Scam!

Two days after my transfer of EUR 250, I told UproFX to return the money to me. I was consoled for 6 weeks, that it would not possible because of a “routine” … and I will get it after. I never touched my account nor traded! Now I get a call, I would have lost everything with my actions, if I would like to close it!

Danger: UproFX are cheaters and paid or perhaps won money you will never get back !!!!

JohnL answered 6 months ago

I have make trade on UproFX and it turn into -EUR1300. Them told me to clear the debt immediately if not I will get legal action from them. What should i do now?

Ian answered 4 months ago

I just paid the deposit in the firm as they told me they are linked with bitcoinrevolution and I needed to make an account there in order to use bitcoin revolution. I want to withdraw my money but they will not allow it unless if I show them a copy of my passport, utility bill, bank card (with most digits covered up) and they want me to sign this declaration that I paid them 250 euros. This all is so ridiculous and I have contacted my bank who have kindly offered to help.

John. answered 3 months ago

Me too, as with Ian, bitcoinrevolution, a copy of my passport, utility bill,bank card ( digit s covered apart from the last  four,  they also have repeated background recordings of  cheers and applause , they want 10k , my bank are helping me now to retrieve my €250.

Irlene Mokaraka answered 1 month ago

UPROFX COMPLAINT:

I invested the min amount a few months ago and have had some contact with my account manager Ronald Morris who was quite good in the minimal and short times I’ve spoken to him. I’ve in the last month found out I was pregnant with my 6th child and have been sick and have had to take time off work which is causing financial stress to my family. I’ve requested a withdrawal and have have emailed my situation and have not had the strength to talk, due to not feeling great. I have nothing and to say about the service or organisation and haven’t had any problems however I am finding it difficult to get my withdrawal completed now as my account manager would like to discuss my reasons for my withdrawal which I’ve explained in detail. I have little energy to talk about this and would just like my withdrawal.

Why is his being made so hard. I’ve emailed on a number of occasions and not getting anywhere. I’m very disappointed and not sure where to go from here without putting more stress on myself and the baby. Would appreciate some guidance and assistance here.

Updated: 24/10 – I expected this kind of response due to reading past negative reviews and where you guys never take ownership and flick pass back to reviewers like myself. My last email was to call me and although I’m not up to talking I would take the call. However, regardless of the situation and my reasons for asking for my withdrawal- that is my choice to do so and request and you guys are blatantly holding me back from receiving my withdrawal and keeping it at ransom because you are waiting to talk to me about other options. My only ask is that I receive my withdrawal. Is this not reasonable? Why do I need to talk to someone? If I choose not to want to talk to someone, is this not my choice to do so? I’m very confused by your organisations approach with this. I never had any issues with you at all and for my own reasons this is what I requested, not because of reasons pertaining to you. And I would have definitely recommended you but this is now very disappointing. So my last question is “will I be getting my withdrawal or will you at your own accord keep it at ransom till we get to speak???” Such an unusual way of doing business. Once I get this sorted I will not be coming back as I intended to and I will not be recommending any family or friends to you as well. This is extremely upsetting!!!!

Updated 30/10 – tonight I have spoken to the account portfolio manager and can not believe the unprofessional behavior displayed. He even admits in our phone call that he is being unprofessional and even calls me names. I managed to record about 8 minutes of our conversation which is absolutely disgusting and happy to provide to anyone that would like to hear it before deciding to invest. This is appalling and is the biggest RED FLAG AND I WOULD AVOID THESE PEOPLE AT ALL COSTS!!! I DONT THINK ILL BE GETTING MY MONEY BACK!!!

Your Answer