Is RIMarkets a Scam or a Good Forex Broker?

Investment ForumCategory: Broker QuestionsIs RIMarkets a Scam or a Good Forex Broker?
Scott asked 1 year ago

Hi People,

Can anyone verify for me if this broker RIMarkets is a good broker that makes money, or just another scam.

I used to have an account with OTCapital, and then I received a phone call about investing with a broker RIMarkets. They said that they have experience managing money, and they can get me good returns on my investment.

I checked the ASIC register and could not find the company RI Markets listed.

Looking forward to hearing your feedback.

Thanks,

Scott

11 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 1 year ago

Hi Scott,

This broker is based in the Marshal Islands, which means that they are not regulated and not authorised by ASIC.

As an Australian, you should only use a broker that holds an Australian forex brokers licensed like ForTrade.com.

Most Investors Choose One of the Top Rated Brokers

Farhad Master answered 3 months ago

Unfortunately for me I deposited about usd$2,000.00 and still asking for more money, I decided to withdraw.

In order to withdraw my money they require colored photocopy of my credit card front and back, drivers license, passport, electricity bill the full page, etc full address date of birth and so on which so far I have declined. They tell me without these documents it is not possible to withdraw.

I believe they are scam.

Your Answer