Anybody else traded with Roiteks?

Investment ForumCategory: Broker QuestionsAnybody else traded with Roiteks?
Omar Yousaf asked 2 years ago

Hi used roiteks and can confirm they are a scam, took £5500 of my money and won’t return it now after promises of s 5 day trial, and I could take my money anytime.

Absolute scam. I spoke with various named ppl from their company, Amir Backhouse (financial director & educator) sold me lies, threatened me indirectly. I have conversations recorded as I didn’t trust from the get go i should’ve gone with my instinct. Max Gibson (sales rep) first guy I spoke to and promised it was a 5 day trial have proof of this. Leena B (department manager) tried to make herself sound like she wanted to help me but once they have your money you won’t get it back.

‘ve started the ball rolling contacting the FCA, my lawyer and my credit card company to do a chargeback . If i don’t get my money back I hope noone else gets scammed.

23 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 2 years ago

Hi Omar, 
 
This is a constant problem with companies that are not licensed or regulated. When investing online, it is important to only use a broker that is licensed by your financial regulator, see here.

Ibrahim answered 4 months ago

On October 8, 2018 I contacted Roiteks through their web site http://www.roiteks.com to invest in a new cryptocurrency that belongs to Uber as per what I read earlier from the net.  The website offers a free account but the account can not be activated until I make a deposit of at least $250 which I did. In the next day on October 9, 2018 Roiteks representative (named Amir Backhouse) called me trying to convince me to invest more because Uber cryptocurrency will boom and make lots of profits and promised that the money will return in three days so I invested money from two different banks $20250 from Bank ‘A’ and $5000 from Bank ‘B’, after further digging into the internet I found out that Uber Cryptocurrency is still in the Idea phase and it does not exist in the real-world yet and the website belongs to a company (Green Oak LTD in Bulgaria subsidiary of Vantu Capital LTD which seems to be in Marshall Islands) says it is originally in Bulgaria and has branches in London & Seychelles but the money on my e-statement was transferred in AZE currency (Azerbaijan) and it was very difficult to contact them after they took the money.

With all the visible signs of a scam, on October 13, 2018 I contacted Bank ‘A’ and initiated a cashback operation via Master Card. On October 18, Roiteks representative contacted me but the trust was already lost and I submitted a withdrawal request through the website of only $250 to test their credibility but the request was cancelled, their excuse was that my documents were not complete even though I signed it before but they need correction & more signatures and they will return the money, also they said that I did not provide a utility bill as a proof of  address while we agreed from the beginning that I’m living in the family house and there is no utility bill in my name so I can’t give a proof of address, I just asked to return the money to the same card.

On November 2, 2018 hired a company on the net called MyCashback to help me recover the funds and on November 15, 2018 Roiteks gave a refund of $5000 that belongs to bank ‘B’ and refused to give back $20250 that belongs to Bank ‘A’ giving a threat that if I don’t withdraw the cashback request by the bank I will not see the money for years to come and with this they closed my account with them and until this day May 17, 2019 I’m still struggling to get back the money. (MasterCard people said they can’t do anything so the cashback stopped)

Notes worth mentioning:

  • All the calls comes through UK number +442034554866 which is the main number on the webpage.
  • At start Roiteks adds the same amount of deposit $25000 to my account with them (called Bonus) and sends papers to sign including what is called Trading Benefit Agreement which has a condition of a turnover of X25 of the trading benefit and deposit, I did not even know what is that until recently and they do not emphasize the condition like they emphasize the lies in the beginning like the three days and the Uber cryptocurrency.
  • My account with them is closed so is the money considered a gift?!!!

I did not trade at all with Roiteks, the broker Amir Backhouse asked me in the beginning to provide my password so he can access the account and trade but I hesitated then he said he can access without my password which he did. (They told MasterCard that I traded, I did not even know how to trade, I thought they were supposed to teach me!).

Angela answered 4 months ago

I will try http://www.actionfraud.police.uk.
against my better judgement I put in 5000gbp. i realize it wouldn’t have made any difference whether i accepted their ‘bonus’ or not as to whether i would be free of their terms and conditions. of course it’s stacked against you. very much like a casino.
hurting more from not doing my due diligence. the money is only a physical representation of ‘wealth’, i’m sure i will make/earn it back. But I am pissed that it happened.
if you haven’t been frightened off from this experience, just go find a free seminar. do your research and don’t expect to get anything without working for it.

I hope Action Fraud can do something for me.

good luck all.

Phil answered 3 months ago

I got done for £70,000 what a mug I was

Your Answer