Strategy Markets SWP Portal

Investors & Traders ForumCategory: Broker QuestionsStrategy Markets SWP Portal
David Gardiner asked 6 months ago

Has anyone completed the 12 month managed SWP Portal term and been paid satisfactory?  Any reviews please?

10 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 3 months ago

This broker is NOT an FCA authorised company. 
They list on their website an address of:  Strategy Corp Ltd, Address: Palm Grove House, P. O. Box 438, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands.
 
It is important to know, if you decide to trade with an offshore broker, then there is no FCA protection, and the only way to get your money back is fighting for a ChargeBack with credit card company or bank. You can read about MyChargeback, which is a service to help recoup lost investments. 
 

Simon Simpson answered 4 months ago

I was with them for 12 months on the SWP Portfolio, took a month but did get my funds with profits.

J mcarth answered 4 months ago

hey David, i actually had a corporate account with strategy markets and i made some good profits in my first year, but felt it was affordable for me so i had to pull it out, but it was a very up and down euphoric rush, bit too high tech for me. but made around 16% by the end of it so all in all good if you don’t have heart problems  🙂

Martin answered 3 months ago

I’ve had an account with them for 10 months and after an initial increase of about 50% its now down 20%.  Anyone else experienced volatility like this?  Also, their customer service seems to be suffering after the relocation to Switzerland.

David Gardiner answered 3 months ago

Martin
I have similar results. they made three large losing trades Friday .  The website appears to be closed down and my emails to them are bouncing back!

Brad answered 3 months ago

Anyone got more detail on whats going on with these guys?

Jenni answered 3 months ago

Hi Looking for a contact as our broker Charles Stevens left and same problem no service and now we cant even go online.

David Gardiner answered 3 months ago

The emails have sent them today have all bounced back 🙁

AH answered 3 months ago

Hi
I have an account with them but their servers are down and they are not contactable.  Anyone else in a similar situation?

David answered 3 months ago

Hi Martin
That pretty much mirrors my experience, they did 3 big losers i Friday on mine and yesterday and today I can’t access there website.   Have they really relocated? what’s the new address?  Not looking good!!

Jenikel answered 3 months ago

I am in my 1st year of a heavy investment – and have read some horror stories today with regards to this company. I feel really sick at the prospect of losing my money now. I’d be interested to hear off anyone wgo has a successful pay out before end of July this year. Thank you.

William answered 3 months ago

I contacted them and they directed me to a website called CPT Trading Technologies. You click onto it and then you can log in using your old details etc however the charts have changed. I’ve been told Jamie Stones has left and they don’t know who represents me now. their email if it’s real is [email protected] but I’ve had no replies. They say it’s teething problems moving to Switzerland. I’m dubious but you can try.

William. answered 3 months ago

The original telephone number to their so called accounts team can still be phoned. 00448000315292.

Adrian answered 3 months ago

Like many other, my investment made a really bright start in September and I got a small pay out in January but since then 13 of 17 ‘trades’ went south. Emails bounced back and website down. Looks like we’ve all waived goodbye to cash. Maybe there’s the opportunity for a class action?

Janet answered 3 months ago

Hi
In a similar situation as well wasn’t able to get through to anyone as the point of contact was always engaged. However spoke to my broker earlier on today and he said the domain was taken down by UK regulators and we should receive an email on why but nothing as of yet! ill keep checking

caroline answered 3 months ago

Hi
I started with them last June. Tried to go on line with them this last 24 hours but their servers are down . Anyone know whats happening?
Caroline

Manny answered 3 months ago

Hi 
Hope this helps
Strategy Markets have been taken over. But this still doesn’t explain the huge losses in trading up to the end of Friday 20th April. I lost almost 16% of my investment.
Strategy Markets have been taken over by CPT Trading Technology.
I’ve had email welcoming me and saying existing login credentials work to sign in at new site :- http://www.cptsystems.com
See link below for news :-

CPT Trading Technologies To Acquire of Strategy Markets


 
 
 
 
 

Arif answered 2 months ago

Hi
I also started in June last Year and have requested to take most of my funds out.  I had been told to email [email protected] for withdrawals and sent them an email for the request last week but not heard anything back.  Also emailed [email protected] on Friday but had no response.  Lets all keep on touch here just in case we need to take this further.
Good luck everyone

Jim answered 2 months ago

I\\\’ve spoken with the FCA, they didn\\\’t say it\\\’s a scam, just that they\\\’re definitely operating without approval of the FCA and that in the event of it being a scam our investments will be non-retrievable.  I\\\’m still very unsure and haven\\\’t been able to reap any dividend yet.  You must apply before 15th June, because the dividend is issued a month later 15th July.  It\\\’s bad that they don\\\’t reply to emails, apparently they have far too many clients and get bogged down with emails.  Did you make sure you included ALL the bank details and currency etc?  I\\\’m tempted to ask for some of the balance, just to test the water.

Thomas Gray answered 1 month ago

Strategy Markets and CPT are a scam. I have lost total deposits in excess of 80K and a supposed account total of over 250K.
They were both highlighted by the FCA in April 2018 as being scams. Please all do yourselves a favour and contact Action Fraud to highlight this criminal activity to its full injustice. The number is 0300 123 2040.

Martin answered 1 month ago

Thanks for the info guys, I’m slightly reassured by the comments.  Will have a go at contacting them through the new email address and try to log into their new website…

Martin answered 4 weeks ago

I managed to log into my account at the new address and then seemingly by coincidence, I received a call from my guy at strategy markets, Andrew Burrows, yesterday.  I knew he had relocated to Switzerland as he told me a few phone calls ago but there was no mention of any buyout or name change.  When I asked him about this he said I should have received an email informing me all this was to happen.  Anyway, our accounts are now with CPT systems but no longer with the SWP portfolio.  I’m seeing some large trades on my account (one was just over 15% of my total account balance) which concerns me and it’s now not just FX only.  I see trades for stocks, commodities and FX.  It seems like all the original guys are leaving (I’ve spoken to Charles, Jamie and Andrew in the 13 months I’ve had my account).  Shame I am too late for the dividend, I don’t like how fishy all this seems, so if there’s anything left in 11 months I’ll probably pull it all out.  I should mention that its back up to the tune of 34% again.  Oh, apparently we all got a cash bonus from the buyout (20% of the original investment or something) anyone know more about that?

Jim answered 4 weeks ago

Tried logging in today and it fails.  On another forum people have reported their accounts being completely wiped out in a single withdrawal.  The buyout was supposed to credit our accounts with £2000 GBP but I haven’t seen this credited to my account in any obvious way.  We’re supposed to wait now until 20th July to know how much dividend we will get relative to the % requested before 15th June, finding it very hard to remain optimistic.

Carl answered 2 weeks ago

If anyone manages to make a success withdrawal of funds on the 15th July, please come back here and report it. The rest of us wish to know whether we are being scammed or not.

Jim answered 7 days ago

I agree with Carl, please post straight away if you have any success.
15th July is the date they calculate your dividend and their fee, I don\\\’t think there\\\’s any trading over the weekend so perhaps check your balance on Friday 13th of all freaky days!
Apparently they can take up to 1 month to process the dividends, so let\\\’s sit tight and hope for the best!

Arif answered 4 days ago

If had no payout, instead I have had two bad trades reducing my profit to 0 today (16 July). My profits should have been processed yesterday but nothing. Seems very worrying.

Jason Butterworth answered 4 days ago

Just to let you guy’s know, the 15th came and went with no withdrawals showing for my requested dividend which they emailed a verification that I was added to the list for.

Today on the 16th that dividend disappeared when their system made 2 large so called investments that just happened to total the expected dividend amount.

I have today sent a snotty email to them with the my Action Fraud crime reference number included.

Your Answer