Is GotoOption a scam?

paul harrison asked 2 years ago

Hi,

Can you tell me if the binary options broker GotoOption is a scam?

They will not refund my money. They are registered in the Marshall Islands.

25 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers answered 2 years ago

GotoOption is not a licensed broker.
 
You need to trade with a licensed broker, otherwise you will never see your money again.

Fallguy answered 2 years ago

I am also trying to get my account closed, without success so far.

Paul harrison answered 2 years ago

I made a profit of £1300+ over my first few weeks. They will not give it me, even trying to contact them is totally impossible. The worst company I have ever dealt with. Scum, I hope they all rot in hell. Don’t touch them EVER. I’ve approached FCA, FOS, trading standards, and now my local MP. 
So, the moral is: if you lose money, they keep it. 
If you make money, they keep it, total cunts,

Nigel answered 2 years ago

I have had an account with Go To Option for a while now I have had regular withdrawals, always found their staff to be helpful. I have a managed account with them and they’ve made me some great returns. Always get my money between 2-3 working days, as I withdraw the first Friday of every month. 

Paul Harrison answered 2 years ago

Thanks for the feedback. As the ‘author’, and the person that is having a total nightmare with this company, can anyone give me a phone number for them which they actually answer.
Thank you.
 

Paul harrison answered 2 years ago

After contacting my local MP the Minister for Justice has suggested I contact the Gambling Comisaion for them to put pressure on them.
To clarify, DO NOT touch this company. Everything was rosie for the first few months until I started making good profits. THEY DO NOT PAY YOU THESE.  I was also pressured into depositing more and more money. Up to £6,500 (which they will round up to £10k). Avoid all bonuses, their small print basically means they keep your money, whether you win or lose your bets.
These people are total con artists. I hope they die early and rot in hell.

R Prosser answered 2 years ago

I tried on 5th august to get my money,nothing and no one will answer why
 

James Godbolt answered 2 years ago

So far so good. V.good service and trading. I have done regular withdraws also

David Bradshaw answered 2 years ago

I am still trying to withdraw my funds and get my account closed after several months.  Why do they not give a telephone number or reply to letters or emails?  Have you looked at their premises on Google Earth – it looks like a private house (it even appears to have a “For Sale” sign up).  I think a vist to Vaughan Road is required, preferably with “the boys”.  Failing that, a report to Action Fraud since witholding funds that belong to me is theft, surely?

Rajvinder Saivagurantham answered 2 years ago

Been working with Go to option for coming up to a year now. Made a consistent 10% return every month, withdrew 3-4 times and met my account manager a few times. I’m experiencing great service given that I worked with a few binary options companies in the past that has been no way near as good as GoToOption. The only reason I have written my review is because I’m confused about the other problems people have claimed to face written above. 

David Bradshaw answered 2 years ago

I visited the address given on their “Contact Us” webpage, 8 Vaughan Way in Tower Hamlets and had a conversation with the lady who ives there.
Not the address for GoToOption but a private residence. I’ve asked for my account to be closed and the balance to be returned to me. 
GTO have not replied to letters or emails. 
They have withdrawn the funds from my account over a week ago but have not paid them into my bank account as requested or contacted me.
I think a report to Action Fraud is coming up.  I recommend anyone who is owed money be this company to report them to Action Fraud with as much information as possible to bring these people to justice. 
You can do this online or talk to someone at 0300 123 2040.

David Bradshaw answered 2 years ago

Has Rajvinder Saivagurantham really met with the account manager? If so, where? At the GoToOption offices? Who is the account manager?

Or is Rajvinder Saivagurantham not a real client of GoToOption?

Anonymous Trader answered 2 years ago

Hi David,  I am thev’author’  of this article and the chap also having a nightmare!!
I’d be really interested to chat please?
 
[email protected]

James Marshall answered 2 years ago

I have been trading with them for a few months now. Made a small withdrawal, got it in about a week. Not tried anything larger yet but has been smooth so far. My account manager is called George 

Anonymous Trader answered 2 years ago

James, you have just kissed your money good bye. Everything was fine for me (and others) to begin with. As the ‘author’ of this thread I am now in personal contact with several people off this thread all of whom are having a total nightmare.
 
 You should avoid them at all costs, trust me they are total con the artists and the worst people and company I have ever had the misfortune to deal with.
 
 Do you not be fooled.

James Marshall answered 2 years ago

I have friends that also trade with them, From my experience they do all withdrawals as long as the terms and conditions are met. Appreciate the feedback though 

Michael answered 2 years ago

GoToOption have been one of the best companies ive worked with i had trouble sorting out my documents for compliance however withdrawing my money have not been a problem, I have lost money and made money. I am happy with my investment here if you would like to see my account and results send me an email. 
Michael 

Ricky answered 2 years ago

I have dealt with Gotooption for a while now and have never had any problems, my broker Lewis deals with my portfolio and is in constant contact with me, keeping me up to date on how my account is looking.
After visiting there offices i was still sceptical but Lewis ensured me and made me feel comfortable that i was making the right choice, till this day i am very happy with gotooptions, i have made my initial investment (which was fairly quickly) and never had any problems with withdrawing so am a bit confused with the allegations to previous threads.
Kind Regards
Rick
 

David Bradshaw answered 2 years ago

Ricky, where did you meet your broker?  Since I asked for a withdrawal my broker Dean has not contacted me and in response to a message from me has told me I am no longer his client but has not answered my request for contact details for the accounts people.  I have sent recorded delivery letters to their address in East Smithfield and Houndsditch but neither has been acknowledged.  Not the way to treat a client.  They have withdrawn the funds in my account but have not paid them to me: this looks like theft to me.
Michael, we can’t email you if you don’t give your address.
 
 
 

David Bradshaw answered 2 years ago

Latest twist is that I sent a signed-for letter to GoToOptions at 133 Houndsditch and it has just come back marked “Gone Away”! Admittedly it was addressed to Allister Anton and not Allister Banton but that should not have made any difference. Has anybody else had trouble contacting this company at this address? All you guys who have reported such wonderful service, what address do you have?
(Interesting that people who are entirely satisfied with the service they get from GoToOptions find it necessary to read about this scam. Makes one wonder if they are really clients…..)

Robert Humble answered 1 year ago

GoToOptions is a total scam. Take your money and use it to trade but won’t pay out. Won’t answer emails or phone calls. No money returned. Asked to close account, won’t answer. Dealt with someone called Declan, I don’t think he exists. If you want to lose your money go to GoToOptions.

Nicholas John Harrison answered 1 year ago

Do NOT deal with these people. They are fraudulent.

Anonymous Investor answered 12 months ago

there are lots of us who have had our money stolen from this company gotooption/AC marketing. all dealt with Dean mcfarlane, who is the main broker for this scam. very friendly when you give him the money, tells you its all going great, but when you want your money out you get a load of bullshit. if anyone on this forum has lost money, leave a message here, and contact action fraud, beacause the city of london police are investigating these scammers.

Nikol Lina answered 11 months ago

I fell on it too, lost my savings and even made a debts. I have put on this more than $50k and there was no results with my withdraw requests, till I found my balance is almost empty. I’m going to try contact regulator, cause my bank and credit company can’t help me with that. Can’t say anymore that it looks like a disgusting fraud

Dean McFarlane answered 3 months ago

This is Dean,
I was the Team Leader for GoToOption. When this company started my thoughts were that it was a completely legitimate firm, after months of everything going well, we were taking deposits, and doing regular withdrawals, probably from around december 2015 to june 2016, this was when the company started getting larger investments, a lot from my close friends, this was when withdrawals became rather difficult, through my trust and belief in the boss\’s and owners of the business Oliver Hooper and Allister Banton, i did not panic and believed the complete lies that were being told to me, which I unfortunately relayed onto trusting clients, after a few more months of nobody getting withdrawals and staff not being paid the company fell to pieces, I had stopped taking deposits months before and stopped making calls entirely. I stayed for months and months, receiving no pay to ensure people got their money back. I even lent Ali and Oli my life\’s savings, which they then stole and dissolved the company, since looking in my eyes and begging to borrow my savings and ensuring everyone would get there money back Oli has dissapeared, Allister has turned up to 1 meeting and promosied to sort this to over 10 clients, he has since dissapeared. these 2 boys are complete scam artists and not only used me, but everyone who worked there to line their pockets, these boys have completely ruined lives and think theve gotten away with it, for the record Oli is a heartless piece of scum and Ali is just a lying piece of shit. And to a lot of people that think i was part of it your mistaken, i had no control of money i was simply a phone sales person, i spent best part of year not being paid building a mountain of debt trying to sort this, to which theve just vanished.
if you are lucky they might answer – 
alliser Banton – 07957 759634
oliver hoopers parents house – 01277 896325

Your Answer