Have anyone heard about SME-International Broker?

Investors & Traders ForumCategory: Broker QuestionsHave anyone heard about SME-International Broker?
leonel asked 2 years ago

Hi,

 

I have already open an account with sme-International.com a broker in New Zealand, and they have just blocked my account because it’s Clearing House has asked for more info about where I got my miserable $5,000 !!!!

 

I am afraid I have been scammed!

 

Please does anyone have this as a broker!!!

 

I need some answers!! thanks!!

2 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 1 month ago

Warning from New Zealand FMA. 
 
This company is not licensed or regulated in New Zealand. 
 
Read the warning: https://fma.govt.nz/news-and-resources/warnings-and-alerts/nsmaew-registry-item/

Andy answered 2 years ago

I think it is mainly a scam… some time ago I invested some money with them, and they gave me a credit while I transferred the money.  Earning were great, until they received my transfer.  A few days later, they had a trading “crisis” and called me from the “trading floor” yelling, saying that we had lost everything and they needed me to agree to another credit to save the situation.  I naively did, and everything was smooth, until they received my transfer again.  Curiously, a few days later another crisis happened, and again they called saying that I had to agree to another credit to save the situation or otherwise I would lose all my money.  I have asked for some money back, but they wouldn’t send me any until I paid my credit.

Your Answer