Anybody else traded with Roiteks?

Investors & Traders ForumCategory: Broker QuestionsAnybody else traded with Roiteks?
Omar Yousaf asked 7 months ago

Hi used roiteks and can confirm they are a scam, took £5500 of my money and won’t return it now after promises of s 5 day trial, and I could take my money anytime.

Absolute scam. I spoke with various named ppl from their company, Amir Backhouse (financial director & educator) sold me lies, threatened me indirectly. I have conversations recorded as I didn’t trust from the get go i should’ve gone with my instinct. Max Gibson (sales rep) first guy I spoke to and promised it was a 5 day trial have proof of this. Leena B (department manager) tried to make herself sound like she wanted to help me but once they have your money you won’t get it back.

‘ve started the ball rolling contacting the FCA, my lawyer and my credit card company to do a chargeback . If i don’t get my money back I hope noone else gets scammed.

10 Answers
Best Answer
Scam Trading Brokers Staff answered 7 months ago

Hi Omar, 
 
This is a constant problem with companies that are not licensed or regulated. When investing online, it is important to only use a broker that is licensed by your financial regulator, see here.

Janathan answered 5 months ago

True.. They are scam… I did USD 5000 and not returning the amount. They are a bsolute scam… Never ever go with them. What are the methods to recover our fund ?

Carl answered 4 months ago

Chargeback say that they can not get my money back. They are not registered or regulated. I must negotiate with Roiteks…..So far no luck……They just want more money……

Daaz answered 4 months ago

That is absolutely true, they are scammers they keep contacting you until they get your money and when you need to get your money you won’t hear from them again. And they keep rejecting your withdraws. Do not be fooled by them.
ROITEKS ARE A SCAM, KEEP AWAY

kate Elliott answered 4 months ago

Definitely stay away from them. They have taken £5000 on me and lost over £13000 on trades.  Can’t now recover my savings I gave to them to invest.  The risk is too high.

Lai ZX answered 4 months ago

End 2017, I did a test investment of $200usd.
Frequent call harassment to invest more, baits with a “dare to invest” , calling caution cowardice. After my documents were verified by them they went silent, refusing to return the deposit one way or the other.
Even their website option to withdraw leads to depositing more cash. Thieves that brazenly try to con even more despite staggering evidence.

Sam answered 3 months ago

Can we somehow contact a fraud team and ask for their help?
If so how do we do it?

Wendy Palmer answered 3 months ago

Hi Omar, 
I think the algorithm of this entire program is designed so we can lose money in any way…I mean, I lost £7500 in a week, how come I never had a second thought? That was what I kept asking myself, I’ve been wondering how to go about getting my money back after many failed attempts, I got Marcus’ advise and he made it happen!

anna answered 2 months ago

I tried to trade with Roiteks based on their lies and endless promises. After a few days, when they lost hslf of my small (£250) deposit, I took in my hand trading and recover the part of the  lost deposit. Then I deleted my account and asked for the deposit back/refund. Their respond was: an insufficient amount amount of money – no refund!
TREADERS DO BE AWARE OF THIS….organisation? scam!

anna answered 2 months ago

trader, BE AWARE, ROITEKS ARE A SCAM ORGANISATION (?) CREATION

Missi answered 2 months ago

I have lost 2500 dollers

Your Answer